THIS BLOG IS HERE TO PROVIDE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR THE FOLLOWING NEWS STORY:
[…] They have written too many regulations, statutes, and codes to “protect” individuals from every other individual and, often times, to protect individuals from themselves. Some well written regulations, statutes, and codes perform well, while other poorly written regulations, statutes, and codes can be easily misapplied, especially when government employees assume the role of “protector,” “the good guy,” and “the hero” while inventing a “bad guy,” “the scofflaw,” “the incompetent,” and “the dishonest” in order to protect an invented victim (the public).
Let’s look at the portion of RCW 19.28.041 that Inspector Jordan is basing his citation, EJORP4884, upon:
“It is unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity to advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, engage in, conduct, or carry on the business of installing or maintaining wires or equipment to convey electric current, or installing or maintaining equipment to be operated by electric current as it pertains to the electrical industry, without having an unrevoked, unsuspended, and unexpired electrical contractor license, issued by the department in accordance with this chapter.”
This code could be literally interpreted to include making it illegal to change a spark plug on a chain saw, or solder a wire on a solar powered LED garden light without possessing a state issued electrician’s license.